BoAr: Bourne: Health http://boar.org.uk/abiwxo3Morris’Book.htm latest edit 26 Feb 2008
The Bourne Archive
Illness,
a Preoccupation of the Nineteenth Century.
from Some
Pages of Advertisements Published in Bourne.
The Patent Remedies.
John T. Morris
opened his business as a printer, bookseller and stationer in 1864 and about
1868, printed a booklet which consisted apparently, mainly of
advertisements. 28 leaves (56 pages)
remain, of which all but two pages are of advertising copy. 23 pages are partly or entirely related to
the restoration of human health. 25
pages offer products including some medicines, of which Morris was either the
principal or the agent. In 1868 the shop
was in
Today, we are well
aware of the importance of health and an outside observer would know that this
was the case, from seeing the amount of material printed and broadcast in the
subject. Much is said about the
maintenance of health, that is, the prevention of ill-health but more is said
about illness. It is natural that we
should feel more strongly when we are in need of a cure than we do when
considering prevention, so that has always been the way. In former centuries, there were people who
specialised in remedies often but not always, based on the use of one herb at a
time and known as simples. During the
nineteenth century, if not before, these simplistic remedies were developed
into compound patent medicines. The
growing ease of communication (the penny post in particular) combined with the
development of techniques of mass-marketing allowed one proprietor to sell his
products more widely. Thomas Holloway
was the great exponent of this, starting in the 1830s with ointment then the
pills and it is clear from Morris’s booklet that by 1868, others sought to
emulate him, perhaps because he made a great deal of money from it. By 1871, he was thinking of giving some of it
away and in the 1880s he spent £800,000 on building and endowing the
The importance of
the developing railway and postal communications is brought out particularly in
Mr. Cooper’s advertisements reproduced on page 14 addressed to “married ladies
only” to “ladies in doubtful health” and to people in need of “Indian
invigorating drops”. In the context of
“the strictest secrecy” and hem, hem, “
Without knowing the
date of the publication, it would be possible to see that it was after the
discovery of vaccination against smallpox (1796) but there is little sign of
the idea of antisepsis introduced by Lister in 1860 and nothing of the germ
theory of infection dramatically developed in the last part of the century.
B. Wyles was a
local chemist but he offered his cough mixture for sale nationally and had a
Preserve Your Health,
Avoid Consumption.
Wyles’s
PECTORAL COUGH SYRUP.
A Safe, Speedy. and Efficacious Remedy for
Asthma, Coughs, Colds,
Hoarseness, Sore Throat, Bronchitis,
Influenza, Difficulty of
Breathing, Whooping cough,
Night Sweats, Spitting of Blood, Tickling of the Throat, and other Diseases of
the Chest and Lungs, and the
best preventative of Pulmonary Consumption, one dose relieves.
All irritation of the chest,
lungs, and organs of breathing is quickly subdued by the soothing and healing
influence of this valuable preparation when taken in time. A single bottle will, in most cases, effect a cure, though weeks of suffering may have passed in
consequence of a dreadful, wearing, and harassing cough. Thousands die annually whose lives might have
been prolonged by the timely use of this simple but powerful remedy. Those who have experienced its beneficial effects
are from time to time sending in their disinterested testimony to its happy
results. One says, “It completely cured
me; let me have a dozen more bottles;” others, “We shouldn’t know what to do
without it;” another, “One dose allayed a fit of coughing which had lasted for
hours;” in short, unqualified testimonials of approbation, far too numerous to
mention here, are continually being received.
In the earlier stages of
Consumption this Syrup will generally retard its progress, and in the more
advanced stages the urgency of the symptoms will be wonderfully relieved by it.
It operates by promoting free
expectoration, ridding the Lungs of the accumulation of Phlegm, which is the
cause of the choking, irritating sensation; and by allaying irritability and
tickling of the air-passages, secures sleep, “nature’s best restorer,” at the same
time setting up a gentle perspiration
of the skin, for the want of which, those unpleasant feelings of oppression,
and fullness, and difficulty in breathing are felt.
If you are suffering from a cough
or cold, give it a trial. It contains no
nauseous disagreeable drug,
but is quite pleasant to the palate.
See you get the right article
bearing B. Wyles’s name; any Chemist will procure it if not in stock, or the
proprietor will forward it on receipt of stamps; or it may be obtained from the
London Agents, Messrs. Butler and Crisp, 4, Cheapside, St. Paul’s.
Sold in bottles, 7½d., 1s. 1½d., and 2s. 9d. There is a great
saving by taking the larger size.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Prepared
Only By the Proprietor,
B. Wyles,
wholesale
and retail chemist,
at his
Pure Drug and Dispensing Warehouse,
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Great
Spalding Testimony to the
Efficacy of Page Woodcock’s Wind Pills.
Dear Sir,- I send you these few lines to inform you of the happy
resulting taking Wind Pills. For Five long years I suffered acute and
racking pain indescribable – no tongue can tell what I suffered in tossing
about in bed, night after night, and in lying on chairs, and trying everything
– hot flannels, turpentine, and having the Doctor with me for hours, till at
last I lost all faith in medicine.
Providentially I was directed to try your valuable pills. Now for the greatest wonder of the World – I am a miracle! I can scarcely believe it myself. I bless the Lord and thank you for so
miraculous a cure! I am now on the third
box, and am endeavouring to spread their fame.
I have recommended the Pills to numbers I am acquainted with. Publish this to the world.
I am, yours truly,
R.
Camm,
Boot and shoe maker, Bourne-road, Spalding.
Sufferers from Wind in the Stomach, indigestion,
Costiveness, Giddiness, Sick Head-ache, Heartburn, Disturbed Sleep, Palpitation
of the Heart, Colic, Ague, Biliousness, Erysipelas, Liver Complaints, Tic-doloreux, Skin Eruptions,
&c., &c. should lose no time in availing themselves of this most
excellent medicine.
They are sold by all respectable Medicine Vendors
throughout the Kingdom in boxes at 1s., 1½d., 2s. 9d., and 4s. 6d. each; or should any difficulty occur,
enclose 14, 33 or 54 stamps, according to size, to Page D. Woodcock, Lincoln,
and they will be sent Free by return of post.
Sold by
John T. Morris, Bookseller, Bourne.
Known
throughout the Civilized World.
A Most
Remarkable Cure of Indigestion, &c.,
of Ten
Years Standing,
by Page
Woodcock’s
WIND PILLS.
To Mr. Woodcock. – Dear Sir, - I wish to add my
humble testimony to the many cases of cure effected by your Pills. I had been severely afflicted for ten years,
with palpitations of the Heart, Spasms, and Indigestion. I was so weak that I could not walk across
the room without help, and all my friends thought that I should not
recover. I took every kind of medicine I
could think of, and had two doctors attend me, but I only got worse under their
treatment. I then commenced taking your
Wind Pills, taking as many as a box a week, and the effect was wonderful. I gradually lost my old complaints, and I am
now as well as I ever was in my life.
I still take a dose occasionally, and they keep me
in good health. I could not say more in
their praise if I was to write a book. I
shall be very glad to tell any one who will call, of their good effect on me.
My address is –
Mrs. Chaplin, Mill Hill, New Catton,
Sold
by All the principal Medicine Vendors in this District.
The most
Wonderful Discovery of the Age.
Observe!
– This is an outward application only; And ONE 1s. 1½d.
Bottle is sufficient to Cure Twenty-Five Attacks.
To all sufferers
from toothache, Tic doloreux, nervous headache, rheumatism (wherever
situate), rheumatic gout, deafness, sciatica, paralytic and other nervous
affections,
Henry’s
Is with the utmost confidence recommended as the most speedy and
unfailing Remedy ever yet brought before the public.
There are, perhaps, no afflictions
to which the human frame is liable, that produce more acute and agonising pain,
and at the same time excite so little sympathy from others, as those arising
form the affections of the nerves. None
but those who have experienced the racking tortures of the toothache, or the
equally intense and darting pangs of Tic Doloreux, can realise in any degree,
or form any conception of their distracting anguish; by those, however, who
have been the victims of these excruciating tortures, Henry’s Nervine will be welcomed as a friend indeed.
This invaluable remedy is the
discovery of a Chemist, who for nearly fifteen years suffered from almost
constant toothache, without finding relief from any of the so called specifics
that have been brought before the public.
After many experiments and investigations of Chemical substances, he
happily discovered the Nervine, and
from its application derived permanent relief.
Page I. Woodcock, (who has
purchased the recipe), hereby cautions the public against a person who is
imitating the wrappers, bottles, labels, and even this hand-bill, word for
word, except the title of Henry’s. This
person was formerly an agent for its sale, but not being satisfied with a
legitimate profit tries to imitate that
which was invented before, to the deception and injury of the public. The above remarks do not refer to Bunter’s Nervine which is for stopping decayed teeth.
N.B. –
HENRY’S NERVINE WAS INVENTED IN 1850.
Its great superiority over all
other remedies for the same complaints, may be judged
of by the following features:-
1st.- It is an outward
application only, thus preventing any fear in its use, and obviating the
necessity of taking nauseating medicines; and
2ndly.-
Its action being specially on the nerves, the effects of its application are
almost instantaneous; relief in all cases where the nerves lie near the skin
being obtained in a few seconds, differing totally in this respect from other
remedies, which require to be persevered in for weeks before any effect is
produced, leaving it a matter of doubt whether the relief obtained has been
derived from the medicine itself, or is the result of a re-action of the
constitution.
Such being the wonderful
properties of Nervine, it needs but little extraneous recommendation. It will speak for itself, and one trial will
be quite sufficient to convince the most sceptical of its astonishing efficacy.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE.
For toothache. – Moisten the tip of the
forefinger with the Nervine, and pass it over the seat of the pain; if the
offending tooth be in the upper jaw, pass the finger from the temple down to
the cheek bone to the upper lip. Repeat this process four or five times, wetting the finger with the
Nervine each time, when the pain, however acute, will be found to vanish as if
by magic.
For
Tic Doloreux – Proceed as before,
passing the finger down the temple to the ear.
Sciatica,
Rheumatism, Rheumatic Gout,
&c., - For these complaints as the pain is located in more fleshy parts of
the body, Henry’s Nervine should be used more freely than in the previous
cases. A teaspoonful should be gently
rubbed in with the tip of the finger, night and morning. Two or three applications are almost
invariably sufficient to effect a complete cure.
Deafness, - In this distressing complaint,
the Nervine has been singularly successful.
In cases of Deafness of many years standing, when not arising from
organic defect, perfect cures have been made by the use of Nervine alone:- A little should be rubbed behind the ear every night and
morning, and persevered in for some time.
In cases of Toothache arising either
wholly or partially from a disordered stomach, and in all cases where
a permanent cure is desired, the advantages of the Nervine will be much
facilitated and enhanced by the use, in conjunction with it, of
PAGE WOODCOCK’S WIND PILLS.
Two of these Pills
should be taken night and morning for a few days, afterwards two at bed-time
occasionally.
N.B. – Care should
be taken to prevent the Nervine getting into the eye or nostril, and the finger
should be washed after applying it.
Henry’s nervine
sold in bottles at 1s.
1½., 2s. 9., and 4s. 6. each.
by all
respectable medicine vendors:
Also in Family Bottles at 11s., for Rheumatism, Carriage Free to the nearest Railway
Station, from the proprietor,
PAGE D. WOODCOCK, CHEMIST,
Sold by all the
principal Medicine Vendors in this District.
Any Chemist not having it in
stock, will readily order it if requested to do so.
Ask for Henry’s Nervine. Beware of Spurious Imitations.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RUPTURES.
by her majesty’s royal letters
patent.
WHITE’s MOC-MAIN LEVER TRUSS.
(Perfected an Exhibited in the Great Exhibitions of 1851 & 1862.)
Is allowed by
upwards of 500 Medical Men to be the most effective invention in the curative
treatment of HERNIA.
The use of a steel spring, so often hurtful in its effects, is here
avoided; a soft bandage being worn around the body, while the requisite
resisting power is supplied by the MOC-MAIN PAD and PATENT LEVER, fitting with
so much ease and closeness that it cannot be detected. And
may be worn during sleep. A
descriptive circular may be had, and the Truss (which cannot fail to fit)
forwarded by post, on the circumference of the body, two inches below the hips,
being sent to the
Manufacturer,
Mr. White, 228, Piccadilly,
Price
of a single Truss, 16s., 21s., 26s.6d. and 31s.6d. Postage, 1s.
Price
of a double Truss, 31s.6d., 42s., and 52s.6d. Postage 1s.8d.
Price
of an Umbilical Truss, 31s.6d., 42s., and 52s.6d. Postage 1s.8d.
Post Office orders to be made payable
to John White, Post-office, Piccadilly
new patent ELASTIC STOCKINGS, KNEE CAPS, &c.
The
material of which these are made is recommended by the faculty as being
peculiarly ELASTIC and COMPRESSIBLE, and the best invention for giving
permanent support in all cases of WEAKNESS AND SWELLINGS of the LEGS, VARICOSE
VEINS, SPRAINS &c. It is porous,
light in texture, and inexpensive, and is drawn on like an ordinary
stocking. Price 4s.6d.,
7s.6d., 10s., and 16s. each. Postage,6d
John
white, manufacturer. 228, Piccadilly,
HELP
FOR THOSE WHO NEED IT!
Derangements
of the Stomach, Liver, Kidneys, & Bowels.
From various causes
these organs are frequently getting out of order, and require some suitable
medicine to regulate them. Holloway’s
Pills effect this object with wonderful celerity and
certainty. They do not distress the
system or weaken the frame; they thoroughly invigorate the digestive
organs. They gently excite the stomach
and liver, stimulate the kidneys to perform their functions efficiently, and
act upon the bowels without griping or any other annoyance.
Indigestion, Biliousness, and Sick Headaches.
No organ on the
human body is so liable to disorder as the liver, and none is more apt , when neglected, to become seriously diseased. When nausea, flatulency, or acidity, on the
stomach warns us that digestion is not proceeding properly, Holloway’s Pills
regulate every function, give strength to every organ, speedily remove all
causes of indigestion, biliousness and sick headaches, and effect
a permanent cure.
No medicine will
cure colds of long duration, and such as are settled on the chest so quickly as these famous Pills. Even in cases where the first stage of asthma
has appeared, they may be relied on as a certain and never-failing remedy,
particularly if Holloway’s Ointment be rubbed into the chest and throat night
and morning.
Want of Strength and Energy.
Persons of sedentary
habits, those troubled in mind, working in factories, coal-pits, and others who cannot obtain that amount of fresh air and
exercise which nature requires, suffer from weakness and debility, lowness of
spirits and want of appetite. All such
should take a dose or two of these pills every three or four days, as the act
gently and effectually on the system, imparting vigour and energy to the body,
which is always followed by a good appetite, sound and refreshing sleep, with a
high flow of spirits.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Holloway’s Pills are the best
remedy known in the world for the following diseases:-
Ague Dysentery Inflammation Stone and Gravel
Asthma Erysipelas Jaundice Secondary Symptoms
Bilious complaints Female Irregularities Liver
Complaints Tic-Doloreux
Bowel Complaints Fevers of all kinds Lumbago Tumours
Constipation of the Fits Piles Ulcers
Bowels Gout Rheumatism Venereal Affections
Consumption Headache Scrofula Weakness from
whatever
Debility Indigestion Sore Throats
cause, &c., &c.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sold at the
Establishment of Professor
Holloway, 533, Oxford Street (late of 244, Strand, near Temple Bar),
London; also by all respectable Druggists and Dealers in Medicines throughout
the civilised world, at the following prices:- 1s.1½d., 2s.9d., 4s.6d., 22s.,
and 33s., each Box.
There is a
considerable saving by taking the larger sizes.
N.B.-Directions for the guidance of patients in every disorder are
affixed to each Box.
A cure
for every sore! ! !
Holloway’s
ointment
---------------------------------------------------------------
Bad Legs, Bad
Breasts, Old Wounds, Sores, and Ulcerations of all kinds.
There is no
medicinal preparation in the world which may be so thoroughly relied upon, in
the treatment of the above ailments, as Holloway’s Ointment. Nothing can be so
simple as the manner in which it is applied – nothing more safe than its action
on the body, both locally and constitutionally.
The Ointment, rubbed around the part affected, enters the pores just as
salt enters meat. It quickly penetrates
the source of the evil, and drives it from the system.
Rheumatism,
Gout, Stiff Joints.
Every one suffering
from these painful affections should use this purifying Ointment as it has
rescued thousands from a life of torture, after every other means had been
tried in vain. The Ointment should be
well rubbed into the skin at least twice a day, after it has been properly
fomented with warm salt and water and dried.
The inflammation soon yields, and the patient, no longer helpless,
resumes his accustomed occupation.
Asthma,
Shortness of Breath.
In these complaints
the Ointment should be well rubbed twice a day upon the chest and between the
shoulders. It will penetrate to the
lungs, stimulate them to renewed exertions, prevent stagnation of the blood,
moderate the pulsations of the heart, regulate the current of air through the
bronchial tubes, and thus effect a permanent cure.
All Varieties of
Skin Disease, Scrofula and Scurvy.
This Ointment is a
certain cure for Ringworm,
Scurvy, Scrofula, or King’s Evil, and the most inveterate skin diseases to
which the human race is subject. They
cannot be treated with a safer or more speedy remedy
than Holloway’s Ointment, assisted by his celebrated Pills, which act so
powerfully on the constitution, and so purify the blood that these disorders
are completely eradicated from the system, and a lasting cure obtained.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Both the Ointment
and Pills should be used in the following cases:-
Bad Legs Contracted
& Stiff Joints Lumbago Sore
Throats
Bad Breasts Corns (Soft) Piles Scurvy
Burns Elephantiasis Rheumatism Ulcers
Cancers Fistulas Scald Heads Wounds
Chilblains Glandular Swellings Skin Diseases Yaws
Chapped
Hands Gout
---------------------------------------------------------------
Sold at the establishment of
Professor Holloway, 533, Oxford Street (late of 244, Strand, near Temple Bar),
London; also by all respectable Druggists and Dealers in Medicines throughout
the civilised world, at the following prices:- 1s.1½d., 2s.9d., 11s., 22s., and
33s., each pot.
** There is a considerable saving
in taking the larger sizes.
N.B.-
Directions for the guidance of patients in every disorder are affixed to each
pot.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Is it Too Late? No! “While there
is Life there is Hope.”
Though you have suffered and despaired through years, and
tried remedies in vain, there is still A SAFE & SURE CURE at a very small
cost.
every
afflicted person should try
cavania’s liver & nervine pills.
They remove Indigestion, Bilious
and Liver Complaints, Short and difficult breathing, violent palpitation of the heart, pains in the stomach, sense of weight after
meals, flatulency, acidity, heartburn, spasms, hysterics, faintness, flushes
of heat, cold chills, sick headache, giddiness, drowsiness, vomiting, green
sickness, waterbrash, feverish mouth; clean the furred tongue, remove offensive breath, disagreeable taste in he mouth, parched lips, stitches and pains in the
sides, or between the shoulders,
sallowness of the skin,
blotches and pimples; sunken
eyes brighten and spirits revive; free the stomach and bowels of all crudities
that vitiate their secretions, excite a proper secretion of gastric juice,
regulate the action of the liver with a wholesome supply of the bile necessary
for the process of digestion, and a healthy flow of blood to every part of the
stomach, liver, heart, lungs, kidneys; the brain becomes strong, the intellect
clear; give freedom to the lungs, remove bronchial affectations, obstructed
respiration, over-gorged lungs, oppressions of the chest, congestion of the
liver, lungs or brain; prevent consumption if persevered with in the early stages. Pains in the back, gatherings of wind and
water, dropsy, bearing down pains, inward tumours, ulcers, and cancerous womb
diseases, gouty swelled ankles, white legs, &c. soon disappear; dropsical
fluids are speedily carried out of eh system and prevented from accumulating;
no dropsy can long resist their power; they promote the functions of the
kidneys and bladder, prevent gravel forming, remove stricture, inflammatory
heats, difficulty in voiding urine, urinary deposits, red and white sediments,
&c.
Remove obstructions of every kind
either in the young entering
into womanhood, of approaching the turn of life – the most
critical period – strengthen the nerves, and give increased vigour to the
constitution.
Give to the complexion a healthful
hue, root out diseases that have defied every other treatment, and health is
renewed by natural means. Those who are
obliged to sit up until late hours should take these pills 2 or 3 times a week,
as they are the best protectors of health, and should be taken for a few weeks
after accouchement, to cleanse the body of the humours, that, for want of being
thoroughly discharged, are often the cause of serious diseases. Every female who values health should take 1
or 2 boxes at the turn of life, as they prevent uterine and womb diseases. For costiveness and piles they are a certain
remedy, they regulate the bowels, cool the body, and the sufferer is soon able
to do without medicines.
Cavania’s Liver & Nervine
pills give Relief in the most extreme cases to both male and female. Hundreds have been cured of diseases after
taking one or two boxes of these Pills, after being given up as incurable by
Doctors, and turned out of Hospitals and Infirmaries.
Price 1s.1¦d., 2s.9d., 4s.6d.,
and 11s. per box.
There is a great saving by taking the larger boxes, the
2s.9d. box contains three at 1s.1¦d., 4s.6d. two at 2s.9d., 11s. three at
4s.6d. If there is any difficulty in
obtaining these Pills, send 1s.2d., 2s.9d, 4s.6d. or 11s in Postage stamps to
Mrs. E. Ford, Wholesale Medicine Depot, 2,
And a box will be sent FREE OF POSTAGE By
return.
A Book on the Treatment of Diseases, for the guidance of
patients, is attached to each box.
Medicine Vendors
wishing to become Agents, should apply to
Sold by Newbery & Sons,
SOLD ALSO BY
John T Morris, Stationer,
Great has been the success of
Cavania’s Liver & Nervine Pills that Thousands have been Cured.
Cure of indigestion, Nervous Debility, &c. Mrs. Horn, Agbrigg, near Wakefield, suffered from liver complaint,
indigestion, wind, pains in the stomach and bowels, palpitation of the heart,
pains in sides and between the shoulders, trembling of the hands and limbs,
loss of memory, restless nights frightful dreams, apprehension of death or of some evil about to befall her, and other
distressing symptoms. She was unable to
attend to her duties for twelve months, was under the care of a nurse. She persevered with Cavania’s Liver & Nervine
Pills for 8 weeks and was cured. She
wishes this published.
Cure of Bronchitis, Asthmatic Cough &c. Mr D. Townsend, Weaver, North
Osset Well, near Wakefield, suffered with a distressing cough, spat up matter
and phlegm, his breathing was short and difficult, pains in the chest, sides,
and between the shoulders, palpitation
of the heart, faintness, clammy sweats, wasting of the body, was very weak and
scarcely able to walk or stand. In a few
days after taking the Liver & Nervine pills he found relief, and in 9 weeks
cured.
Cure of Liver Complaint, Jaundice, Dropsy. Harriet Gray, Saxelby,
Lincolnshire; her eyes and skin were a dark yellow, veins small and blue, pains
in the stomach, sickness, pains between the shoulders and across the loins,
dropsy wind and water, bearing down pains, flushes of heat, cold sweats, aching
of the bones and legs, had scarcely strength to get about, and had been an
outpatient at Lincoln Dispensary, and under medical treatment 4 years. Cured in 11 weeks by
Cavania’s Liver & Nervine Pills.
Cure of Gravel, Stone, and Lumbago. Mrs. Cooper, Little Wilbraham,
Cambridgeshire, was afflicted with a perpetual inclination to make water, but
could only pass a few drops, sometimes parting with blood; severe pain in the
small of the back, round the sides and about the navel, in this state she was
for many years, had been under several Doctors but nothing relieved her. Took the Liver & Nervine Pills although
despairing of a cure, when, to her astonishment, she voided two large and
several small stones with slime; she persevered and in 2 month was cured.
[The advertisement continues in
the same vein under the following headings:]
Cure of Liver Complaint,
Indigestion, &c.
Cure of Dropsy, Liver Complaint
&c.
Cure of Liver Complaint, Dropsy,
&c.
Cure of Bronchitis, Liver
Complaint, &c.
Cure of Liver Complaint, Indigestion,
&c.
Cure of Pleurisy, Liver Complaint,
Debility.
Cure of Diseased Heart, Liver
Complaint.
Rheumatism in the Head and Face.
Cure of
Rheumatic Gout.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Health and Long Life may be
obtained by resorting to
CAVANIA’S ABYSSINIAN OINTMENT
and liver
& nervine pills,
Which afford Relief in the most
extreme cases to both Male and Female.
none need
despair of a cure, however complicated the disease.
Hundreds have been cured of long
standing cases by their extraordinary properties, after being given up as
incurable by Physicians, Surgeons, and at Infirmaries, and tendered their
thanks and requested their cures published for the benefit of other sufferers.
What is the treatment at
Infirmaries and Hospitals? Burning with hot irons, Bleeding, Blistering, Lancing, Amputation,
&c. A Lady-patient who had an
enlarged knee, had it fired with a hot iron every other day in a
Cavania’s Abyssinian Ointment
cures Cancers, Scrofula, Abscesses, Ulcers or ulcerated legs, Piles,
&c. Sufferers fro Cancerous or
Ulcerated Womb, Tumours, Diseases of the Heart, Liver, Kidneys, &c., should
rub the Ointment over the part affected. It penetrates through the pores of the
skin to the seat of the disease, it is taken up by the absorbent vessels and
incorporates with the life-giving blood which is the support of the body, it is
carried with the circulations to the Heart, lungs, liver, kidneys, womb,
stomach, and brain, cleansing and healing diseased parts, dispersing tumours
and swellings, softening and relaxing stiff and contracted joints, curing rheumatism,
obstinate and incurable cases of scrofula and diseased joints, which have
resisted every treatment of the most eminent Physicians and Surgeons; expels
watery humours from the blood that cause dropsy and skin diseases: blotches,
pimples, scorbutic affections, erysipelas, scurf in the head &c.; it is so
harmless as not to injure the most delicate skin, and may be used as cosmetique
[sic] to improve the complexion. In heart disease, congested liver,
inflammatory pains in the sides, asthma, bronchitis, diseases of the throat and
respiratory organs, if the Ointment is well rubbed over the parts affected
night and morning, and the Pills taken according to the directions the effect
is astonishing. There is not a single
case, let it be ever so bad, but that the relief can be obtained, and in most
cases a cure performed. Legs and arms of
the afflicted have been cured by CAVANIA’S ABYSSINIAN OINTMENT AND LIVER &
NERVINE PILLS, after being discharged from public Hospitals, because they
refused amputation.
Are Cancer and Scrofula Curable
without the Knife? Yes!
Cancer in the Breast cured. Hannah Hayes,
Cinder-Row, Codnor-park, Derbyshire, cured of cancer in the breast in 8 weeks
by the Abyssinian Ointment and Liver and Nervine Pills.
Cancerous Sores cured. Lucy
Roughton, Aston-court, Peter’s-gate,
Scrofulous diseased Breast cured. Maria
Fox, top of North-street-lane,
Sheffield: the whole of the inside of the breast was decaying, it
discharged thick offensive matter from two abscesses; a doctor chloroformed her
three times and cut it, he afterwards wished to take it off; she had the
opinion of five doctors at the Sheffield Infirmary, and they told her it must
be taken off. The Abyssinian Ointment
and Liver and Nervine Pills cured her in ten weeks.
Scorbutic Sore Legs, &c. cured. J.
Cooke, 36, King Street Newark; his legs from the knees to the ankles were
covered with scorbutic sores, his face was covered with blotches and pimples,
the irritation was most torturing, and
nights out of number he passed without sleep.
He had been treated by a Doctor for 15 weeks,
everything he tried made him worse.
Applied for the Abyssinian Ointment and Liver and Nervine Pills, in 16
weeks the wounds were quite healed and the natural colour restored.
Diseased Hip joint and Abscess cured. T. Downs, Beeley, near Chatsworth,
Derbyshire, his hip joint was diseased, a scrofulous abscess formed inside the
thigh, discharging matter and blood, the leg and thigh were wasting, a Doctor
opened it and told him there was no cure; he had been in bed and on crutches 9
months, and was sinking fast from racking pain.
The Abyssinian Ointment and Liver and Nervine Pills cured him in 14
weeks, he is now a stout healthy man, and has the full use of knee and hip.
Cancerous Lip of 2 Years, cured. William Carter, table knife blade
maker, Fitzwilliam Street, Sheffield, suffered with a cancerous disease, which
extended all over his bottom lip, it was three times its natural size, had
tried no end of treatment without benefit; cured by Abyssinian Ointment and
Liver and Nervine Pills in 9 weeks.
Mrs. Coziah Brammah, Brook House,
Langsett, near Penistone,
Mrs Henson
Chapeltown,
Cure of Ulcerate Foot, diseased Toes. W. Booth, Mason, Horbury, near
Wakefield, suffered from Ulcers on the Feet and Toes had been unable to work,
and under treatment for 2 months without benefit Mortification set in, and the
flesh separated from the bones, Cavania’s Abyssinian Ointment and Liver &
Nervine Pills stayed the mortification, in 24 hours the healing process set
in. In a week he was able to wear his
boot, and within a fortnight resumed his employment.
[The advertisement continues in the same vein. Mr.
Roger Sanders has kindly given me a little more information about the Cavania
firm. It seems to have been established by his great-grandfather, one David
Brown, who lived from 1823 to 1886 and bequeathed the business to his daughter.
Information he has given me, combined with the addresses in the testimonies and
other circumstantial evidence, makes it likely that the firm was operating from
the vicinity of
---------------------------------------------------------------
THE MOST CERTAIN CURE FOR
ENGLISH CHOLERA, AND BOWEL
COMPLAINTS OF ALL DESCRIPTIONS,
is a few
doses of
WOODCOCKS’S ANTI-CHOLERA DROPS,
For Looseness of the Bowels, Cramps, Spasms, Sickness, Windy Pains,
Disordered
Bowels from eating unripe fruit, Vegetables, &c.,
&c.
For many years this Medicine has
stood pre-eminent, and has been taken by hundreds of persons in Lincoln and
Neighbourhood, with astonishing success; The Proprietor has never heard of a
single failure in the worst cases. Its virtues in ENGLISH CHOLERA and unrivalled. A single dose generally allays the most acute
pain, and diffuses a healthy action through the whole system. For SPASMS, WINDY CHOLIC,
CRAMPS, &c., no Medicine equals it.
Few persons are without a supply, who have once
tested its efficacy. Numerous
Testimonials have been received, from amongst which the following have been
selected.
Most Extraordinary Cure of SPASMS
by WOODCOCK’S ANTI-CHOLERA DROPS.
Cumberworth, near Alford,
January 20th, 1858.
Sir, - I feel it a duty and a
pleasure to inform you of the great benefit I have received by taking your
ANTI-CHOLERA DROPS. I have been
afflicted with spasms for a long time, having very violent and dangerous
attacks about every month. I can assure
you it was hard work to keep straight with the doctor. I was advised to try your ANTI-CHOLERA DROPS,
and after taking one dose was taking
a dose was wonderfully relieved. I have
occasionally felt a slight attack since, but by taking a dose or two the spasms
have quickly dispersed, and I am at present in perfect health. Please to excuse this simple testimony, I
could say more but words cannot express their real value. I give you the name and address that any one
may make enquiries either personally or by letter, I shall be happy to answer
them. I am, dear Sir,
Yours
respectfully.
To Mr. P. D.
Woodcock. GEORGE GRANTHAM.
Hundreds of Testimonials like the
following could be procured.
AMOS JACKSON, son of James
Jackson, Nag’s Head, Flaxengate, Lincoln, found relief from the first dose and was quite cured on taking
the fourth dose.
This never-failing remedy for
Bowel Complaints of every description ought at all
times to be had in readiness, and no Housekeeper ought to be without it! It is an excellent remedy for pain in the
Stomach, Wind, or Flatulency, and its properties as an effectual cure for Bowel
Complaints, Diarrhoea, or looseness in the Bowels, with or without pain, as
well as a certain
preventative to Cholera, can be attested by hundreds in Lincoln
and neighbourhood, who received benefit by using it.
The Proprietor wishes to impress
it forcibly on the minds of all, that it is essentially necessary to have a
remedy of this sort to hand, as most apparently trifling cases in Bowel
Complaints often terminate, by neglect of inattention, in Cholera. The Doses for all ages are accurately
described; and any quantity of this invaluable Medicine can be obtained of the
Proprietor, Page D. Woodcock, Chemist, Lincoln, and all Chemists and Medicine Vendors.
In Bottles, at
1s.1½d.and 2s.9d.
each.
Buy a bottle, it is useful for
almost every thing; if you are seized with Bowel Complaint it will stop it in
half an hour.
Sold by all
Vendors of PAGE WOODCOCK’S Wind Pills.
---------------------------------------------------------------
The Hair, Teeth,
and Skin. –
The importance of these essential portions of the human frame conot [sic] be too
highly estimated, whether we regard them as attributes of beauty and female
loveliness, or whether we investigate their peculiar structure and the elements
of which they are composed. The hair,
with its singular tubular structure, its peculiar mode of growth and
elongation, the delicate method by which its tinge and colour are produced;
partaking moreover, as it does, of the influence of the mind, liable to be
injured by disturbing causes, and totally ruined by neglect; next, the teeth,
with their singular formations of osseous and fibrous structure, of bone and of
enamel; and lastly, the skin, with its secret and wondrous sympathies with
health and well-being of the frame – these are all structures obviately [sic] too delicate to be entrusted to
ignorant or unskilful hands, or to the injurious and corrosive mineral
substance which are often so injudiciously applied to them. It is highly satisfactory to state that
MESSRS. ROWLAND AND SON have succeeded in producing applications of the most
meritorious character, their Macassar for the hair, Odonto for the teeth, and
Kaylor for the skin, being composed of the most beneficial and innoxious
elements, and having stood the test of many years of trial and approbation.
---------------------------------------------------------------
BALDNESS PREVENTED.
The water from the hot springs in
the Mountain of Timavus, in Italy, together with the juice of the pomegranate,
will prevent , the hair from ever leaving the scalp, and will force it to grow
on the head of the oldest manor woman in Europe, - Sold in bottles, 2s. 6d., 5s., and 10s. each. Sent by any Railway Station
in the
LUXURIANT
WHISKERS AND MOUSTACHOIS. [sic]
Cooper’s
“Baldness Preventer , and Hair Restorer,” (reduced in strength) will produce
strong healthy whiskers and moustachois in 10 days. One bottle only required. Sent to any address for 18 stamps. – 181,
Fleet-street. E.C.
It has never been known to fail.
Testimonials, post free, 1d.
Recipe for the above eight stamps.
Produced from
wild Indian berries. An officer in H.M.S. while in